Privacy Policy

Secure customer data clienteling


Your privacy is critically important to us and we are committed to protecting your personal data shared with us while using our website (including without limitation all other content and functionality available through such service, and all updates thereof, the “Service”). This Privacy Policy describes how personal information is collected, used, and shared when you use the services offered by
https://www.styleade.com (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, “StyleAde”, “our”, “https://www.styleade.com” ). By using the website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy as well as consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation and, including Data Protection Act 2018, GDPR, (EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679), (“Data Protection Legislation”), and in respect to visitors to the Website, the data controller is Seenit Online Private Limited a registered company with a registered address at 48A, Park Street 3rd floor Kolkata West Bengal – 700016.

Associates working for our customers and accessing StyleAde App via a PDA device such as a phone or tablet may also provide us with a lot of personal data. Such personal data shall be collected, stored, and processed in accordance with this policy and Data Protection Legislation.

 

Website Visitors

This is information about you that you give us by filling in any details on the Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise. Personnel of our customers may also provide information such as their name, contact telephone number, and email address as part of using the services provided by StyleAde and as part of their employment with our customers.

Like most website operators, StyleAde also collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. The purpose of collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how visitors use our website. From time to time, we may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Technical information collected includes potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users. StyleAde only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

 

Rights to Your Information

We strive to ensure that any personal information we retain, and use is accurate, complete, and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which we will use it. If our records regarding your personal information are inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend that information at your request.

 

Links

Our Service may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites and services and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites and services. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of linked websites and services prior to providing them with personal information. Their privacy policies and practices may differ significantly from our policies and practices.

 

Security

We ensure to stop any unauthorized access to your personal information, however, no data transfer over the Internet, by any means, is guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will keep modifying our security measures as new solutions and technologies develop. Please understand that all your personal information is under your control to decide what you want to share while using the services.

Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any personal information provided in connection with the use of the Service.

Please remember to be careful and responsible while sharing your personal information. StyleAde is not responsible for, and cannot control, the use by others of any information which you provide to them and you should use caution in selecting the personal information you provide to others through the Service.

Similarly, StyleAde cannot assume any responsibility for the content of any personal information or other information which you receive from other users through the Service, and you release us from any and all liability in connection with the contents of any personal information or other information which you may receive using the Service.

We cannot guarantee or assume any responsibility for verifying the accuracy of the personal information, or other information provided by any third party. You release us from any and all liability in connection with the use of such personal information or other information of others.

 

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

StyleAde discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on the company’s behalf or to provide services available at the website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using StyleAde’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. We will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations, as described above, StyleAde discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to an official court order or other governmental requests, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or our rights, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of StyleAde and have supplied your email address, We may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with us and our products. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. StyleAde takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

 

Cookies

Cookies are used to enhance your online experience by showing personalized content, relevant advertising, and store your preferences.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. StyleAde uses cookies to identify and track visitors, their usage of websites, and their website access preferences. StyleAde visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the website, with the drawback that certain features may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our services without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to StyleAde’s use of cookies.

 

App Analytics

We use mobile analytics to allow us to better understand the functionality of our StyleAde app on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, events and interactions that occur within the application, aggregated usage and performance data.

 

Uses Made of the Information

We use the provided information in the following ways:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products, and services that you request from us;
  • For internal use and to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To communicate with you including to notify you about changes to our service;
  • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To contact you in relation to various marketing and sales opportunities, (although on when you consent to this).
  • In the performance of the contract to provide the services between StyleAde and the customer.

The legal basis for contacting you with respect to providing you with information about our services, general marketing information, and sales opportunities shall be of legitimate interest.

 

Retaining and Deleting Your Personal Data

Your personal data shall not be kept for longer than is necessary although it is not possible for us to always specify in advance how long this may be for.

Notwithstanding the above, we may retain your personal data if it is necessary for our compliance with certain legal obligations.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at hello@styleade.com

The other rights you have under Data Protection Legislation includes (a) the right of access; (b) the right to rectification; (c) the right to erasure; (d) the right to erasure; (e) the right to restrict processing; (f) the right to data portability; (g) the right to complain to a relevant authority; and (h) the right to withdraw consent.

 

Business Transfers

If StyleAde, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that the company goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that are transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer of StyleAde may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

 

Dispute Resolution

Any disputes, differences, or claims under or in relation to this Policy and any consequent matters shall be referred to arbitration. Arbitration proceedings shall be held in Kolkata, India, conducted by a Sole Arbitrator to be nominated by the Company. The arbitration shall be conducted in accordance with the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 or any subsequent enactment thereof. Subject to the above, only the courts in Kolkata, India, shall have exclusive jurisdiction to try any disputes in relation to this Policy and any consequent matters. 

 

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, StyleAde may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at its sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

We’re proud of you for making it this far. We love responsible partners!